---
title: "The London Lingual Orthodontics Clinic | Orthodontist in London"
url: https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-london-lingual-orthodontics-clinic
description: "The London Lingual Orthodontics Clinic is an orthodontic practice in London. Address, phone number, opening hours and NHS status."
updated: 2026-10-20
publisher: Virtual Consultant Online
---

# THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC

57A WIMPOLE STREET, [LONDON](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/london) W1G 8YP

## About This Practice

For patients in London, THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC is one of the orthodontic practices on our register. Practice details here are sourced from NHS ODS, England. We currently track 21 orthodontic practices in London, including this one. Patients may be eligible for NHS treatment at this practice. Other practices nearby include Dr Ektor Grammatopoulos Orthodontics in London (under a mile away), Origin Orthodontics in London (under a mile away), and Ortho London in Soho (under a mile away). THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC is located at 57A WIMPOLE STREET (W1G 8YP).

## THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC at a Glance

| Address | 57A WIMPOLE STREET, London, W1G 8YP |
| --- | --- |
| Nation | England |
| NHS dental services | NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board |
| NHS orthodontic charges | Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10) |
| Funding listed | NHS |
| Nearest other orthodontist | Origin Orthodontics, London — under a mile |
| Details last checked | October 2026 |

Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

## Around THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC

The neighbourhood around THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC has 1,315 residents and 5.1% of them are aged 10 to 15, the typical start of NHS orthodontic care. The nearest secondary school is The St Marylebone CofE School, 0.3 miles away. Within three miles there are 48 other orthodontic practices on our register. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 1 mile away.

| Neighbourhood residents | 1,315 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021) |
| --- | --- |
| Aged 10 to 15 locally | 5.1% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment |
| Adults locally | 10% aged 16 to 24 and 43.4% aged 25 to 49 |
| Nearest secondary schools | The St Marylebone CofE School (0.3 miles); Academy21 (0.7 miles); Ark King Solomon Academy (0.9 miles) |
| Other orthodontists within 3 miles | 48 (20 offer NHS, 32 list clear aligners, 26 list fixed braces) |
| Nearest university dental hospital | UCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London (about 1 mile) |
| Residents in W1G | 4,852 in the census area around the district centre (Census 2021) |
| Households without a car in W1G | 70.2% |
| Residents per square kilometre in W1G | 6,205 |

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

[Orthodontists in the W1G postcode district](https://virtualconsultant.online/postcodes/w1g)

## NHS Orthodontics in London

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board.

THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

## Frequently Asked Questions

Does THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC offer NHS treatment?

THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC offers NHS orthodontic treatment, subject to eligibility criteria.

Where is THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC located?

THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC is located in LONDON.

How many orthodontists are there in London?

We currently track 21 orthodontic practices in London, of which THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC is one.

How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC?

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course. 18-year-olds in qualifying full-time education are also exempt, as are adults on certain benefits or low incomes, and one charge covers the full course from fitting to retainers.

What other orthodontists are near THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC?

The nearest other practices on our register are Dr Ektor Grammatopoulos Orthodontics (London, under a mile away), Origin Orthodontics (London, under a mile away), and Ortho London (Soho, under a mile away). Distances are straight-line from the practice.

## Link to this page from your website

If you work at THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC, you can copy this link into your own site.

```
<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-london-lingual-orthodontics-clinic">The London Lingual Orthodontics Clinic on Virtual Consultant Online</a>
```

## Related Reading

[Orthodontic treatment options in LONDON View](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations/london)

[NHS orthodontic treatment View](https://virtualconsultant.online/nhs)

[Compare orthodontic treatment types View](https://virtualconsultant.online/treatments)

[Typical orthodontic treatment costs View](https://virtualconsultant.online/costs)

## Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC on our register: 0 list NHS orthodontics, 5 list clear aligners and 4 list fixed braces. The nearest is Origin Orthodontics, under a mile away.

| Practice | From THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC | NHS | Private | Aligners | Braces | Also lists | Google rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Origin Orthodontics](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/origin-orthodontics), London | under a mile south-east | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | specialist, Invisalign, children, evenings/weekends | 5.0 (85) |
| [Dr Ektor Grammatopoulos Orthodontics](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/dr-ektor-grammatopoulos-orthodontics), London | under a mile south-east | – | ✓ | ✓ | – | specialist, Invisalign | 4.9 (206) |
| [Ortho London](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/ortho-london), Soho | under a mile north-east | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | Invisalign, children, emergency | 4.9 (78) |
| [Sensu London Bridge](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/sensu-london-bridge), Soho | under a mile south | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | specialist, Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans | 4.8 (1,326) |
| [The London Lingual Orthodontic Clinic](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-london-lingual-orthodontic-clinic), Soho | under a mile south-east | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | specialist, Invisalign | 4.8 (73) |
| [e-LINE Orthodontics](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/e-line-orthodontics), London | under a mile north | – | ✓ | – | – | specialist | 5.0 (88) |

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from THE LONDON LINGUAL ORTHODONTICS CLINIC.

[Origin Orthodontics — London (under a mile)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/origin-orthodontics)

[Dr Ektor Grammatopoulos Orthodontics — London (under a mile)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/dr-ektor-grammatopoulos-orthodontics)

[Ortho London — Soho (under a mile)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/ortho-london)

[Sensu London Bridge — Soho (under a mile)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/sensu-london-bridge)

[The London Lingual Orthodontic Clinic — Soho (under a mile)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-london-lingual-orthodontic-clinic)

[e-LINE Orthodontics — London (under a mile)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/e-line-orthodontics)

[Compare All Orthodontists in London](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/london)

## Location

Map — LONDON W1G 8YP

### Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

[Start Free Assessment](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote)

Register Source

NHS ODS - England

Checked 10 Oct 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

#### Browse orthodontists in

[All orthodontists in London →](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/london)

[Browse all orthodontists](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists)

##### Explore orthodontic treatment

[Treatment options in London](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations/london)

[Free photo assessment →](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote)

Citation details

Title The London Lingual Orthodontics Clinic | Orthodontist in London

Publisher Virtual Consultant Online

URL [https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-london-lingual-orthodontics-clinic](https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-london-lingual-orthodontics-clinic)

## Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.

[Start My Free Quote](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote) [Find an Orthodontist](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations)

Prefer to learn first? Explore [treatments](https://virtualconsultant.online/treatments), [problems](https://virtualconsultant.online/problems), and [costs](https://virtualconsultant.online/costs).
