---
title: "Jedburgh Family Dental Practice | Orthodontist in Jedburgh"
url: https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/jedburgh-family-dental-practice
description: "Jedburgh Family Dental Practice is an orthodontic practice in Jedburgh offering NHS Braces. Address, phone number, opening hours and NHS status."
updated: 2026-10-20
publisher: Virtual Consultant Online
---

# JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE

JEDBURGH HEALTH CENTRE, QUEEN ST.,JEDBURGH, [Scottish Borders](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/jedburgh) TD8 6EN

NHS Braces

## About This Practice

JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE is a registered orthodontic provider serving Jedburgh and the surrounding area. NHS orthodontic treatment is available here, subject to eligibility criteria. We currently track 2 orthodontic practices in Jedburgh, including this one. If you are comparing options, the closest alternatives we list are CLEARWATER DENTAL in Jedburgh (under a mile away), THE CORN EXCHANGE in Kelso (about 10 miles away), and KELSO DENTAL CARE in Kelso (about 10 miles away). This listing is compiled from the Public Health Scotland (Scotland) register. The practice offers NHS Braces. JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE is located at JEDBURGH HEALTH CENTRE, QUEEN ST.,JEDBURGH (TD8 6EN).

## JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE at a Glance

| Address | JEDBURGH HEALTH CENTRE, QUEEN ST.,JEDBURGH, Jedburgh, TD8 6EN |
| --- | --- |
| Nation | Scotland |
| NHS dental services | NHS Borders |
| NHS orthodontic charges | Free under 26; then 80% of the fee, capped at £384 |
| Funding listed | NHS |
| Treatments listed | NHS Braces |
| Nearest other orthodontist | CLEARWATER DENTAL, Jedburgh — under a mile |
| Details last checked | May 2026 |

Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

## Around JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE

Within three miles there is one other orthodontic practice on our register.

| Other orthodontists within 3 miles | 1 (1 offer NHS) |
| --- | --- |

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

[Orthodontists in the TD8 postcode district](https://virtualconsultant.online/postcodes/td8)

## NHS Orthodontics in Jedburgh

In Scotland, NHS dental treatment — including clinically necessary orthodontics — is free for everyone under 26. Adults aged 26 and over who qualify pay 80% of the NHS fee, capped at £384 for a course of treatment.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Borders.

JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

## Frequently Asked Questions

Does JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE offer NHS treatment?

JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE offers NHS orthodontic treatment, subject to eligibility criteria.

What treatments does JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE offer?

JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE offers NHS Braces. Actual suitability depends on individual assessment.

Where is JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE located?

JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE is located in Scottish Borders.

How many orthodontists are there in Jedburgh?

We currently track 2 orthodontic practices in Jedburgh, of which JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE is one.

How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE?

In Scotland, NHS dental treatment — including clinically necessary orthodontics — is free for everyone under 26. Adults aged 26 and over who qualify pay 80% of the NHS fee, capped at £384 for a course of treatment. Adults on certain benefits or low incomes can be exempt, and one charge covers the full course from fitting to retainers.

What other orthodontists are near JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE?

The nearest other practices on our register are CLEARWATER DENTAL (Jedburgh, under a mile away), THE CORN EXCHANGE (Kelso, about 10 miles away), and KELSO DENTAL CARE (Kelso, about 10 miles away). Distances are straight-line from the practice.

## Link to this page from your website

If you work at JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE, you can copy this link into your own site.

```
<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/jedburgh-family-dental-practice">Jedburgh Family Dental Practice on Virtual Consultant Online</a>
```

## Related Reading

[Orthodontic treatment options in Scottish Borders View](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations/jedburgh)

[How to get NHS braces View](https://virtualconsultant.online/guides/how-to-get-nhs-braces)

[NHS orthodontic treatment View](https://virtualconsultant.online/nhs)

[Compare orthodontic treatment types View](https://virtualconsultant.online/treatments)

[Typical orthodontic treatment costs View](https://virtualconsultant.online/costs)

## Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE on our register: 6 list NHS orthodontics, 0 list clear aligners and 0 list fixed braces. The nearest is CLEARWATER DENTAL, under a mile away.

| Practice | From JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE | NHS | Private | Aligners | Braces | Also lists | Google rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [CLEARWATER DENTAL](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/clearwater-dental), Jedburgh | under a mile south-west | ✓ | – | – | – | – | – |
| [THE CORN EXCHANGE](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-corn-exchange), Kelso | 9.5 miles north-east | ✓ | – | – | – | – | – |
| [KELSO DENTAL CARE](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/kelso-dental-care), Kelso | 9.6 miles north-east | ✓ | – | – | – | – | – |
| [41 NORTH BRIDGE STREET](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/41-north-bridge-street), Hawick | 9.7 miles west | ✓ | – | – | – | – | – |
| [TEVIOT DENTAL PRACTICE](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/teviot-dental-practice), Hawick | 9.8 miles west | ✓ | – | – | – | – | – |
| [G K DENTAL](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/g-k-dental), Hawick | 9.9 miles south-west | ✓ | – | – | – | – | – |

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from JEDBURGH FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE.

[CLEARWATER DENTAL — Jedburgh (under a mile)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/clearwater-dental)

[THE CORN EXCHANGE — Kelso (10 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-corn-exchange)

[KELSO DENTAL CARE — Kelso (10 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/kelso-dental-care)

[41 NORTH BRIDGE STREET — Hawick (10 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/41-north-bridge-street)

[TEVIOT DENTAL PRACTICE — Hawick (10 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/teviot-dental-practice)

[G K DENTAL — Hawick (10 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/g-k-dental)

[Compare All Orthodontists in Jedburgh](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/jedburgh)

## Location

Map — Scottish Borders TD8 6EN

### Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

[Start Free Assessment](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote)

Register Source

Public Health Scotland - Scotland

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

#### Browse orthodontists in

[All orthodontists in Jedburgh →](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/jedburgh)

[Browse all orthodontists](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists)

##### Explore orthodontic treatment

[Treatment options in Jedburgh](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations/jedburgh)

[Free photo assessment →](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote)

Citation details

Title Jedburgh Family Dental Practice | Orthodontist in Jedburgh

Publisher Virtual Consultant Online

URL [https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/jedburgh-family-dental-practice](https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/jedburgh-family-dental-practice)

## Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.

[Start My Free Quote](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote) [Find an Orthodontist](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations)

Prefer to learn first? Explore [treatments](https://virtualconsultant.online/treatments), [problems](https://virtualconsultant.online/problems), and [costs](https://virtualconsultant.online/costs).
