---
title: "Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham | Orthodontist"
url: https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/confident-dental-implant-clinic-cheltenham
description: "Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham, orthodontist in Broad Blunsdon: address, phone number, opening hours and NHS status."
updated: 2026-10-20
publisher: Virtual Consultant Online
---

# Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham

2nd floor, Confident Dental & Implant Clinic, via lift Wilson Health Centre, 236 Prestbury Rd, Cheltenham GL52 3EY, UK, [Cheltenham](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/broad-blunsdon) GL52 7YU

5.0 (20 reviews)

Clear Aligners

Fixed Braces

Invisalign

Retainers

[01242 509004](tel:01242 509004) [Visit Website](http://www.confidentdental.com) [Google Maps](https://maps.google.com/?cid=5920231908922946291&g_mp=CiVnb29nbGUubWFwcy5wbGFjZXMudjEuUGxhY2VzLkdldFBsYWNlEAIYBCAA)

## About This Practice

Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham is an orthodontic practice based in Broad Blunsdon, listed on this page for patients researching local treatment options. Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham is located at 2nd floor, Confident Dental & Implant Clinic, via lift Wilson Health Centre, 236 Prestbury Rd, Cheltenham GL52 3EY, UK (GL52 7YU). This practice is reported to offer a free consultation or smile assessment for new patients. Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham is one of 2 orthodontic practices we track in Broad Blunsdon. The nearest other orthodontic practices on our register are Dentalcare Swindon in Swindon (about 1 mile away), Seven Fields Dental Health Centre in Broad Blunsdon (about 1 mile away), and Smiles Centre in Swindon (about 2 miles away). A specialist orthodontist is reported to be involved in treatment planning at this practice. Its 5.0 rating is above the review-weighted average of 4.8 across the practices we track in Broad Blunsdon. Practice details here are sourced from Google Places, England. Treatments offered include Invisalign, Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, and Retainers. Treatment at this practice is offered on a private basis. The practice is reported to offer finance options for private patients. On-site parking is reported to be available. The practice website also mentions serving Wiltshire. 20 reviews give this practice an average rating of 5.0/5.

## Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham at a Glance

| Address | 2nd floor, Confident Dental & Implant Clinic, via lift Wilson Health Centre, 236 Prestbury Rd, Cheltenham GL52 3EY, UK, Broad Blunsdon, GL52 7YU |
| --- | --- |
| Nation | England |
| NHS dental services | NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board |
| NHS orthodontic charges | Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10) |
| Funding listed | Private |
| Treatments listed | Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, Invisalign, Retainers |
| Public rating | 5.0 out of 5 from 20 reviews |
| Nearest other orthodontist | Dentalcare Swindon, Swindon — 1 miles |
| Details last checked | May 2026 |

Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

## Around Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham

Around Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham the 2021 Census counts 1,387 residents, with 8.4% aged 10 to 15, where most NHS orthodontic treatment starts. Families here are closest to Abbey Park School (0.7 miles). Patients here can choose from 6 other orthodontic practices within three miles. Among the 6 rated practices within three miles, it has the top public rating. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Bristol Dental Hospital, Bristol, about 35 miles away.

| Neighbourhood residents | 1,387 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021) |
| --- | --- |
| Aged 10 to 15 locally | 8.4% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment |
| Adults locally | 10.7% aged 16 to 24 and 37.6% aged 25 to 49 |
| Nearest secondary schools | Abbey Park School (0.7 miles); Great Western Academy (1.1 miles); Nova Hreod Academy (1.3 miles) |
| Other orthodontists within 3 miles | 6 (4 offer NHS, 5 list clear aligners, 3 list fixed braces) |
| Rating among nearby practices | 1st of 6 rated practices within three miles |
| Nearest university dental hospital | Bristol Dental Hospital, Bristol (about 35 miles) |
| Residents in GL52 | 9,438 in the census area around the district centre (Census 2021) |
| Households without a car in GL52 | 12.1% |
| Residents per square kilometre in GL52 | 1,808 |

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

[Orthodontists in the GL52 postcode district](https://virtualconsultant.online/postcodes/gl52)

## NHS Orthodontics in Broad Blunsdon

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board.

Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham is not listed as offering NHS treatment; a general dentist can refer eligible patients to an NHS provider.

## Gallery

## Frequently Asked Questions

Does Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham offer NHS treatment?

Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham offers private orthodontic treatment.

What treatments does Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham offer?

Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham offers Invisalign, Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, and Retainers. Actual suitability depends on individual assessment.

Does Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham offer payment plans?

Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham is reported to offer finance or monthly payment options for private treatment. Confirm current terms directly with the practice.

Does Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham offer a free consultation?

Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham is reported to offer a free initial consultation or smile assessment. Confirm current availability directly with the practice.

Is Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham run by a specialist orthodontist?

Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham is reported to be led by a specialist orthodontist, rather than a general dentist offering orthodontic treatment. Confirm current registration directly with the practice.

Is Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham accessible?

Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham is reported to offer on-site parking. Confirm current accessibility directly with the practice before visiting.

Where is Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham located?

Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham is located in Cheltenham.

How many orthodontists are there in Broad Blunsdon?

We currently track 2 orthodontic practices in Broad Blunsdon, of which Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham is one.

What other orthodontists are near Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham?

The nearest other practices on our register are Dentalcare Swindon (Swindon, about 1 mile away), Seven Fields Dental Health Centre (Broad Blunsdon, about 1 mile away), and Smiles Centre (Swindon, about 2 miles away). Distances are straight-line from the practice.

## Link to this page from your website

If you work at Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham, you can copy this link into your own site.

```
<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/confident-dental-implant-clinic-cheltenham">Confident Dental &amp; Implant Clinic - Cheltenham on Virtual Consultant Online</a>
```

## Related Reading

[Orthodontic treatment options in Cheltenham View](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations/broad-blunsdon)

[How clear aligners work View](https://virtualconsultant.online/aligners/how-it-works)

[Fixed braces: what to expect View](https://virtualconsultant.online/treatments/braces)

[About Invisalign View](https://virtualconsultant.online/invisalign)

[Orthodontic payment plans View](https://virtualconsultant.online/costs/patient/pricing-plans)

[Orthodontist vs dentist: what's the difference? View](https://virtualconsultant.online/guides/orthodontist-vs-dentist)

[Understanding an orthodontic quote View](https://virtualconsultant.online/guides/orthodontic-quote-without-visiting)

[Compare orthodontic treatment types View](https://virtualconsultant.online/treatments)

[Typical orthodontic treatment costs View](https://virtualconsultant.online/costs)

## Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham on our register: 4 list NHS orthodontics, 5 list clear aligners and 3 list fixed braces. The nearest is Dentalcare Swindon, 1 miles away.

| Practice | From Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham | NHS | Private | Aligners | Braces | Also lists | Google rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dentalcare Swindon](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/dentalcare-swindon), Swindon | 1 miles south | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans | 2.9 (192) |
| [Seven Fields Dental Health Centre](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/seven-fields-dental-health-centre), Broad Blunsdon | 1 miles east | – | ✓ | ✓ | – | – | 4.8 (160) |
| [Smiles Centre](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/smiles-centre), Swindon | 1.6 miles south-east | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | evenings/weekends | 4.6 (142) |
| [Swindon Orthodontics](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/swindon-orthodontics), Swindon | 2.7 miles south | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | specialist, Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans | 4.9 (116) |
| [REHMAN SPECIALIST ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/rehman-specialist-orthodontic-practice), Swindon | 2.7 miles south | ✓ | – | – | – | – | – |
| [Dentalcare West Swindon](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/dentalcare-west-swindon), Swindon | 2.9 miles south | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | specialist, Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans | 4.4 (135) |

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham.

[Dentalcare Swindon — Swindon (1 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/dentalcare-swindon)

[Seven Fields Dental Health Centre — Broad Blunsdon (1 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/seven-fields-dental-health-centre)

[Smiles Centre — Swindon (2 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/smiles-centre)

[Swindon Orthodontics — Swindon (3 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/swindon-orthodontics)

[REHMAN SPECIALIST ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE — Swindon (3 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/rehman-specialist-orthodontic-practice)

[Dentalcare West Swindon — Swindon (3 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/dentalcare-west-swindon)

[Compare All Orthodontists in Broad Blunsdon](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/broad-blunsdon)

### Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

[Start Free Assessment](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote)

Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

#### Browse orthodontists in

[All orthodontists in Broad Blunsdon →](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/broad-blunsdon)

[Browse all orthodontists](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists)

##### Explore orthodontic treatment

[Treatment options in Broad Blunsdon](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations/broad-blunsdon)

[Free photo assessment →](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote)

Citation details

Title Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham | Orthodontist

Publisher Virtual Consultant Online

URL [https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/confident-dental-implant-clinic-cheltenham](https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/confident-dental-implant-clinic-cheltenham)

## Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.

[Start My Free Quote](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote) [Find an Orthodontist](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations)

Prefer to learn first? Explore [treatments](https://virtualconsultant.online/treatments), [problems](https://virtualconsultant.online/problems), and [costs](https://virtualconsultant.online/costs).
